Primea ReviewsAll Reviews

Primea Reviews is reader-supported. When you buy through our Amazon links we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Rankings are set by our editors and never sold. Learn more

Ranked & Reviewed by Primea Reviews

The 7 Best Gas Leaf Blowers of 2026, Ranked & Reviewed

By the Primea Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 202610 min read7 products ranked
The 7 Best Gas Leaf Blowers of 2026, Ranked & Reviewed

The short answer

The Echo X Series is the best gas leaf blower here on listed numbers, at 1110 CFM and 220 MPH in a backpack. The PROYAMA is the value play at 880 CFM for $100 to $200, and the Husqvarna 150BT is the safe brand under $500. Handhelds suit small yards only, with the SENIX the cheapest.

The Primea Scoreboard

Ranked & Reviewed

  1. The highest airflow and air speed in the group, in a backpack.

    94Outstanding
    Check price
  2. A commercial-grade 63.3 cc backpack at 756 CFM.

    91Excellent
    Check price
  3. 03
    Husqvarna 150BT Gas Leaf Blower

    Best Mid-Range Backpack

    Husqvarna 150BT Gas Leaf Blower

    A 765 CFM backpack from a major brand under $500.

    88Excellent
    Check price
  4. A 72 cc backpack listed at 880 CFM for $100 to $200.

    85Excellent
    Check price
  5. The cheapest backpack here, with 850 CFM listed.

    82Very Good
    Check price
  6. A handheld gas blower at 470 CFM from a major brand.

    80Very Good
    Check price
  7. A 26.5 cc 4-cycle handheld for small yards.

    78Very Good
    Check price

Gas blowers look simple until you notice that the CFM figure does not say how the machine feels an hour into the job. Carry style, handheld or backpack, matters as much as raw airflow once your yard grows past a quarter acre, and the engine type decides whether you are mixing oil into every tank.

We reviewed seven gas models and ranked them on listed airflow, carry format, engine detail and price band. Two are handhelds and five are backpacks. Prices run from the $50 to $100 range past $500, and the pattern is odd: the cheapest backpacks list more air than the brand names that cost three times as much, so the real question is whether you are paying for numbers or for support.

Before you buy

What Actually Matters

01

CFM airflow

CFM is the volume of air the blower moves each minute, so more clears bigger piles faster. Listed values here run from 410 to 1110. Treat the number as a ceiling, since real performance depends on nozzle and throttle. Compare figures within the same carry style, and look for the number in the title or spec table.

02

Backpack or handheld

A backpack carries the engine on your hips and shoulders, which suits long sessions and heavy machines. A handheld is lighter to grab and easier to store but loads one arm. Five of the seven here are backpacks. Check the carry style in the listing and match it to how long you usually work.

03

Engine type

A two-stroke engine runs on gasoline mixed with oil and is lighter and punchier. A four-cycle runs on plain gas with a separate oil reservoir, so there is no mixing. The SENIX lists four-cycle, and the Echo X Series is a two-stroke. Check which your model uses and confirm the fuel ratio in the manual.

04

Engine size

Engine size in cc roughly signals the power class. The Echo X Series lists 79.9 cc, the PROYAMA 72 cc, the PB-770T 63.3 cc and the SENIX 26.5 cc. A larger engine usually supports more airflow, but design matters too. Compare the cc in the title, and be skeptical when a listing omits it.

05

Air speed

MPH shows how hard the air hits debris. High speed lifts wet leaves and clears gravel or mulch, which airflow volume alone may miss. Only the Echo X Series lists it here, at 220 MPH. If you clear wet leaves or packed debris, look for a listed air speed, or ask the maker for it.

In-depth reviews

Our Ranked Picks, Reviewed

1

Best Overall

Echo 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower

Our verdict: The highest airflow and air speed in the group, in a backpack.

The Echo X Series is a 79.9 cc two-stroke backpack blower, rated at 1110 CFM and 220 MPH, priced above $500. Those two numbers work together. CFM clears the bulk of a leaf drift, while 220 MPH lifts wet leaves stuck to turf and debris lodged in gravel or mulch, which a high volume of slow air tends to skip.

It leads because nothing else here lists both a figure above 1000 CFM and an air speed. It outguns the PB-770T by roughly 350 CFM at the same price tier, and that gap is what justifies the cost. The PROYAMA and HASANEN list close to its airflow for far less, but neither states speed.

Buy it for large properties and heavy debris. The caveat is price: above $500 only makes sense if you use the machine often.

Airflow
1110 CFM
Air speed
220 MPH
Engine
79.9 cc 2-stroke
Carry
Backpack

What we like

  • +1110 CFM airflow
  • +220 MPH air speed
  • +79.9 cc engine
  • +Backpack carry

Watch out for

  • −Over $500
  • −Too much for small yards

Buy it if: Large properties and heavy debris.

Skip it if: Your yard is small.

2

Best Commercial Grade

PB-770T - Echo Backpack Blower - Commercial Grade 63.3 cc

Our verdict: A commercial-grade 63.3 cc backpack at 756 CFM.

The Echo PB-770T is a commercial-grade backpack blower with a 63.3 cc engine and 756 CFM listed, priced above $500. Commercial grade means a build meant for long daily hours, which usually means sturdier engine parts and better serviceability than a homeowner machine.

It ranks second because its engine and airflow are smaller than the X Series, yet it asks the same top-tier price. That leaves its appeal in the grade and brand rather than the numbers. The 150BT lists 765 CFM, a hair more than the PB-770T, for hundreds less, and the PROYAMA lists 880.

Buy it if you value the commercial-grade description and the dealer network behind Echo. The caveat is value: 756 CFM is similar to what cheaper backpacks below it list, so the premium buys durability and not airflow.

Airflow
756 CFM
Engine
63.3 cc
Grade
Commercial
Carry
Backpack

What we like

  • +Commercial-grade build
  • +756 CFM airflow
  • +63.3 cc engine
  • +Backpack carry

Watch out for

  • −Over $500
  • −CFM matches cheaper picks

Buy it if: Pros who want a commercial-grade label.

Skip it if: You want the most CFM per dollar.

3

Best Mid-Range Backpack

Husqvarna 150BT Gas Leaf Blower

Our verdict: A 765 CFM backpack from a major brand under $500.

The Husqvarna 150BT is a gas backpack blower at 765 CFM, priced between $200 and $500. A backpack puts the weight on your hips and shoulders, which is what makes 20 to 30 minute sessions tolerable on a big yard. It comes from a brand with wide dealer coverage.

It ranks third because it costs well under the two Echo models yet lists a bit more airflow than the PB-770T. Against the PROYAMA at 880 CFM, it gives up 115 CFM and costs a bracket more. What you pay for is the name and the service network. The listing never states engine size.

Buy it for a large yard and dependable support. The caveat is exactly that missing engine detail, so check the cc on Husqvarna's own page before you decide.

Airflow
765 CFM
Carry
Backpack
Fuel
Gas
Price range
$200-500

What we like

  • +765 CFM airflow
  • +Backpack carry
  • +Major brand
  • +Under $500

Watch out for

  • −Engine size not stated
  • −Costs more than budget backpacks

Buy it if: Homeowners with larger yards.

Skip it if: You want the lowest price.

4

Best Value Backpack

PROYAMA 72CC Gas Backpack Leaf Blower

Our verdict: A 72 cc backpack listed at 880 CFM for $100 to $200.

The PROYAMA is a 72 cc gas backpack blower with 880 CFM listed, in the $100 to $200 range. A 72 cc displacement sits close to the Echo X Series' 79.9 cc, so the airflow figure is at least plausible for the engine class. That is a rarer disclosure among budget blowers.

On paper it out-blows the 150BT by 115 CFM for a lower price bracket, which is why it ranks fourth and not lower. What holds it back is reputation: a lesser-known name has a thinner track record and a less certain parts supply. It also beats the HASANEN by stating engine size.

Buy it if you have a big yard and a tight budget. The caveat is brand depth. If a carburetor or pull cord fails in year two, finding a local fix is harder than with Echo or Husqvarna.

Airflow
880 CFM
Engine
72 cc
Carry
Backpack
Price range
$100-200

What we like

  • +880 CFM airflow
  • +72 cc engine
  • +Backpack carry
  • +Mid-low price

Watch out for

  • −Lesser-known brand
  • −Fewer listed extras

Buy it if: Large yards on a budget.

Skip it if: You want an established brand.

5

Best Budget Backpack

HASANEN Backpack Gas Powered Leaf Blower

Our verdict: The cheapest backpack here, with 850 CFM listed.

The HASANEN is a gas backpack blower listing 850 CFM, in the $50 to $100 range. It is the cheapest backpack here, which makes it the entry point for anyone who needs the backpack carry and cannot spend more.

It undercuts every other backpack on price while listing airflow close to the PROYAMA's 880, so on paper the gap is only 30 CFM. What you give up is detail: the listing never states engine size, and the brand has little history. A budget price also tends to hide thinner build, which shows up in vibration and harness comfort.

Buy it if you want the lowest cost backpack for occasional heavy cleanups. The caveat is that unknowns pile up, so treat it as a seasonal tool, not a ten-year investment.

Airflow
850 CFM
Carry
Backpack
Fuel
Gas
Price range
$50-100

What we like

  • +850 CFM airflow
  • +Backpack carry
  • +Lowest backpack price
  • +Gas powered

Watch out for

  • −Engine size not stated
  • −Lesser-known brand

Buy it if: Lowest-cost backpack buyers.

Skip it if: You want a recognized brand.

6

Best Handheld

Husqvarna 125B Gas Leaf Blower

Our verdict: A handheld gas blower at 470 CFM from a major brand.

The Husqvarna 125B is a handheld gas blower rated at 470 CFM, in the $200 to $500 range. Handheld means you grip it in one hand, which keeps weight and bulk low for gardens, driveways and quick passes along fences.

It ranks sixth because the price is the sticking point: the cheaper backpacks here list nearly double the CFM, and the SENIX handheld costs far less. What you pay for is the brand and a lighter carry in a mid-size yard. At 470 CFM it moves more air than the SENIX's 410, but not by a wide margin.

Buy it for mid-size yards where you want less weight on your back and a major service network. The caveat is that it is the priciest handheld in the list.

Airflow
470 CFM
Carry
Handheld
Fuel
Gas
Price range
$200-500

What we like

  • +Handheld carry
  • +Major brand
  • +470 CFM airflow
  • +Gas powered

Watch out for

  • −Priciest handheld
  • −Less airflow than backpacks

Buy it if: Mid-size yards, lighter carry.

Skip it if: You want maximum airflow.

7

Best Budget Handheld

SENIX 4QL 26.5cc 4-Cycle Handheld Gas Leaf Blower

Our verdict: A 26.5 cc 4-cycle handheld for small yards.

The SENIX 4QL is a 26.5 cc four-cycle handheld gas blower rated at 410 CFM, in the $50 to $100 range. The four-cycle engine is the reason to look at it: you fill the fuel tank with plain gasoline and keep oil in a separate reservoir, so there is no mixing ratio to get wrong.

It ranks last because it has the lowest airflow in the group. Next to the Husqvarna 125B at 470 CFM, it gives up 60 CFM, but it costs a full bracket less and saves the fuel mixing step. Neither can match the backpacks, which list more than double its airflow.

Buy it for small yards and quick jobs like patios and walkways. The caveat is capacity: 410 CFM is modest, and a big property will wear you out.

Airflow
410 CFM
Engine
26.5 cc 4-cycle
Carry
Handheld
Price range
$50-100

What we like

  • +4-cycle engine
  • +Handheld carry
  • +Low price
  • +26.5 cc engine

Watch out for

  • −Lowest airflow here
  • −Small-yard tool

Buy it if: Small yards and quick cleanups.

Skip it if: You have a big property.

Methodology

How We Ranked These

Airflow

We compared listed CFM from 410 to 1110 and noted any listed air speed.

Carry style

Backpack and handheld models were scored on weight handling for long jobs.

Engine detail

Listed cc and 2-stroke or 4-cycle details earned credit.

Brand strength

Established brands scored higher where specs were close.

Price band

Prices from $50 to over $500 were weighed against airflow.

Every Primea Score uses the same weights: Performance 30% · Build & Materials 20% · Everyday Usability 20% · Value 20% · Owner Satisfaction 10%. Full scoring rules

Buyer's guide

How to Pick the Right One for You

By Yard Size

Airflow should match the area you clear.

YardOur pick
Large propertyEcho 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower
Large yard, valuePROYAMA 72CC Gas Backpack Leaf Blower
Mid-size yard, handheldHusqvarna 125B Gas Leaf Blower
Small yardSENIX 4QL 26.5cc 4-Cycle Handheld Gas Leaf Blower

By Budget

SpendOur pick
$50 to $100HASANEN Backpack Gas Powered Leaf Blower
$100 to $200PROYAMA 72CC Gas Backpack Leaf Blower
$200 to $500Husqvarna 150BT Gas Leaf Blower
$500 and upEcho 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower

Backpack vs Handheld

Backpack

The Echo X Series, PB-770T, Husqvarna 150BT, PROYAMA and HASANEN list 665 to 1110 CFM and carry weight on your back.

Handheld

The Husqvarna 125B and SENIX 4QL list 410 to 470 CFM and are lighter to pick up.

Choose a backpack for anything bigger than a small yard.

By Engine Preference

You wantOur pick
Biggest engineEcho 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower
Commercial gradePB-770T - Echo Backpack Blower - Commercial Grade 63.3 cc
4-cycle, no oil mixSENIX 4QL 26.5cc 4-Cycle Handheld Gas Leaf Blower
Big cc for lessPROYAMA 72CC Gas Backpack Leaf Blower

For Professional Use Specifically

Look for

A commercial-grade description, a larger engine and a backpack carry.

In this ranking

The Echo PB-770T lists commercial grade and the Echo X Series lists 79.9 cc and 1110 CFM.

When to Spend More

Spend more if

You work big properties often, where the Echo X Series and Husqvarna 150BT add airflow and brand.

Save if

You clear your own yard now and then, where the HASANEN or PROYAMA is enough.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Do gas blowers need mixed fuel?+

Two-stroke models, like the Echo X Series, run on a gasoline and oil mix. The SENIX is a four-cycle, which the listing says avoids mixing. Follow the fuel ratio printed in your manual, and use fresh gasoline.

What is the common mistake?+

Buying a handheld for a large yard. The backpacks here list far more airflow, with the Echo X Series at 1110 CFM against 470 for the Husqvarna 125B. Match the format to the size of your property.

Is the Echo worth it over the PROYAMA?+

Only for frequent heavy use. The PROYAMA lists 880 CFM for $100 to $200, while the Echo X Series lists 1110 CFM and 220 MPH above $500. The Echo adds brand support and speed.

How do I start one?+

Follow the owner manual. The listings do not detail the starting process, but gas blowers generally need fresh fuel, a few primer presses and a steady pull. Read the instructions before first use and check the harness fit on backpack models like the Husqvarna 150BT.

How do I maintain a gas blower?+

Use fresh fuel and follow the maker's care guide. The listings do not give maintenance steps, so check the manual for air filter and spark plug intervals and storage advice before the off-season.

Are the cheaper ones reliable?+

The listings do not say. Lesser-known brands like PROYAMA and HASANEN carry less track record than Echo or Husqvarna, so expect a thinner dealer network and check the warranty terms and parts availability before buying.

Final take

Buy the Echo X Series if you clear large properties often and want the biggest airflow on the list. Value hunters with big yards should look at the PROYAMA, and brand-minded buyers at the Husqvarna 150BT. Small yards are better served by a handheld like the SENIX 4QL, which also spares you from mixing fuel.

More Ranked & Reviewed Guides