Primea ReviewsAll Reviews

Primea Reviews is reader-supported. When you buy through our Amazon links we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Rankings are set by our editors and never sold. Learn more

Ranked & Reviewed by Primea Reviews

The 5 Best Echo Leaf Blowers of 2026, Ranked & Reviewed

By the Primea Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 202610 min read5 products ranked
The 5 Best Echo Leaf Blowers of 2026, Ranked & Reviewed

The short answer

The Echo X Series backpack is the best Echo leaf blower, with 1110 CFM and 220 MPH from a 79.9 cc engine, though it sits in the $500 and up bucket. The PB-770T is the commercial-grade backpack at 756 CFM, and the 56V eFORCE is the cordless choice at 526 CFM. The X Series handheld offers 456 CFM of gas power, and the PB-2520 is the cheapest with thin specs.

The Primea Scoreboard

Ranked & Reviewed

  1. The flagship: 1110 CFM and 220 MPH from a 79.9 cc engine.

    95Outstanding
    Check price
  2. A commercial-grade backpack at 756 CFM.

    91Excellent
    Check price
  3. A 56V battery handheld with 526 CFM and no fuel.

    88Excellent
    Check price
  4. A gas handheld with 456 CFM and 172 MPH.

    85Excellent
    Check price
  5. The least expensive Echo handheld, though specs are thin.

    82Very Good
    Check price

Echo sells blowers across three formats, backpack gas, handheld gas and a battery handheld, and the model names are close enough that buyers pick on the wrong clue. The number that matters is airflow in CFM, paired with a carry style you can live with for an hour. A powerful machine you hate wearing stays in the garage, while an undersized one turns a Saturday into a chore.

We reviewed five Echo models and scored them on the Primea framework, weighing listed airflow, air speed, power source, carry style and price bucket. One listing gives no airflow figure at all, which cost it points. Think about acreage, wet leaf volume and how you feel about mixing fuel before you read the rankings.

Before you buy

What Actually Matters

01

CFM and MPH

CFM is the volume of air a blower moves, and MPH is how fast that air travels. CFM clears bulk piles, while MPH dislodges stuck debris. A good blower needs both. Look for both numbers in the listing title, and treat a listing that states only one as incomplete, since the missing one hides a weakness. High air speed with weak volume only polishes a small patch.

02

Backpack or handheld

Carry style decides how long you can work comfortably. A backpack spreads weight across your back, which suits long sessions, while a handheld is lighter to grab but tiring over time. Check the carry style in the specs, and think about whether you clear leaves for ten minutes or two hours. Weight on the shoulders matters more than the spec sheet suggests.

03

Gas or battery

Gas or battery is a trade between runtime and convenience. Gas gives long runtime but needs fuel mixing and care, while a battery is quiet but finite. Check whether the title says 2-stroke or 56V. If you hate fuel, take the eFORCE, and if you clear large areas, plan on gas or a spare battery. Runtime, not power, is what ends most battery sessions.

04

Engine size

Engine size, in cc, hints at power. A 79.9 cc engine is far larger than a 25.4 cc one, and it moves more air at the cost of weight and noise. Match the displacement to the CFM figure on the listing, since the two should move together in a well-described product. A large engine with a tiny stated output suggests missing data.

05

Complete specs

A complete spec set lets you compare machines honestly. A listing missing CFM is hard to judge, because engine size alone does not guarantee output. Verify the figure on the manufacturer page before you buy, and be cautious about odd titles or seller names that do not clearly match the Echo model. A confirmed listing protects warranty and parts support.

In-depth reviews

Our Ranked Picks, Reviewed

1

Best Overall

Echo 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower

Our verdict: The flagship: 1110 CFM and 220 MPH from a 79.9 cc engine.

The X Series backpack is Echo's flagship, a gas 2-stroke blower with a 79.9 cc engine rated at 1110 CFM and 220 MPH. It sits in the $500 and up bucket. CFM measures the volume of air moved, which is what shifts a deep pile of wet leaves, while 220 MPH gives the punch to peel stuck debris off turf.

As the top airflow figure in the Echo lineup, it leads the PB-770T by about 350 CFM. The tradeoff is the highest price bucket and the weight and noise that come with a large engine.

It suits acre-plus lots, landscapers and heavy autumn drifts. The honest caveat is that it is overkill for a small yard, so skip it if you only clear a front lawn, where the eFORCE does the job without fuel or fuss.

Airflow
1110 CFM
Air speed
220 MPH
Engine
79.9 cc 2-stroke
Style
Backpack

What we like

  • +1110 CFM airflow
  • +220 MPH air speed
  • +Backpack carry
  • +Large engine

Watch out for

  • −$500+ price bucket
  • −Overkill for small yards

Buy it if: Acre-plus lots and heavy wet leaves.

Skip it if: Your yard is small.

2

Best Commercial Backpack

PB-770T - Echo Backpack Blower - Commercial Grade 63.3 cc

Our verdict: A commercial-grade backpack at 756 CFM.

The PB-770T is sold as a commercial-grade backpack blower with a 63.3 cc engine and 756 CFM. It also sits in the $500 and up bucket. Commercial-grade means it is built for daily, long-hour use, where a homeowner machine would overheat or wear.

It ranks second since it has less airflow than the X Series while costing in the same bucket. In its favor, the smaller engine usually means less bulk on your back. It beats every handheld here on raw output, which matters on large properties.

It suits landscapers and large properties with long working days. The caveat is value: skip it if you want maximum output per dollar, because the X Series gives roughly 350 CFM more in the same bucket, and the eFORCE is cheaper for lighter jobs.

Airflow
756 CFM
Engine
63.3 cc
Style
Backpack
Class
Commercial grade

What we like

  • +756 CFM airflow
  • +Commercial-grade design
  • +Backpack carry
  • +63.3 cc engine

Watch out for

  • −$500+ price bucket
  • −Less airflow than X Series

Buy it if: Large properties and long working days.

Skip it if: You want maximum output per dollar.

3

Best Cordless

Echo eFORCE 56V 151 MPH 526 CFM Cordless Battery Powered Handheld

Our verdict: A 56V battery handheld with 526 CFM and no fuel.

The eFORCE is a cordless handheld running on a 56V battery, rated at 151 MPH and 526 CFM, in the $200 to $500 bucket. A 56V platform delivers far more current than an 18V one, which is how it reaches gas-handheld airflow without a cord or fuel can.

It ranks third because 526 CFM beats the gas handheld here, and a battery removes fuel mixing, starting and most of the noise. The tradeoff against the backpacks is carry fatigue and finite runtime.

It suits a mid-sized suburban yard where quiet matters. The caveat is that runtime is not listed, so you cannot tell how many square feet one charge covers. Skip it if you clear a very large property, where a second battery or a backpack makes more sense.

Airflow
526 CFM
Air speed
151 MPH
Power
56V cordless
Style
Handheld

What we like

  • +526 CFM airflow
  • +No fuel mixing
  • +Cordless 56V
  • +Handheld convenience

Watch out for

  • −Runtime not listed
  • −Handheld fatigue

Buy it if: Mid-sized yards where quiet and no fuel matter.

Skip it if: You clear a very large property.

4

Best Gas Handheld

Echo 172 MPH 456 CFM 25.4 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Handheld Leaf

Our verdict: A gas handheld with 456 CFM and 172 MPH.

This X Series handheld has a 25.4 cc 2-stroke gas engine rated at 456 CFM and 172 MPH, in the $200 to $500 bucket. A 2-stroke engine runs on oil-mixed fuel, which is the cost of its light weight and quick starts.

It ranks fourth because the cordless eFORCE has more airflow at the same bucket, though gas offers unlimited runtime if you refuel. The 172 MPH air speed helps move stuck debris, and it beats the PB-2520 on listed output.

It suits owners who prefer gas power for medium yards and do not mind mixing fuel. The caveat is the maintenance, since gas needs fresh mixture, filter care and storage prep. Skip it if you want to avoid fuel entirely, because the eFORCE removes all of it.

Airflow
456 CFM
Air speed
172 MPH
Engine
25.4 cc 2-stroke
Style
Handheld

What we like

  • +456 CFM airflow
  • +172 MPH air speed
  • +Gas runtime
  • +Handheld design

Watch out for

  • −Less airflow than eFORCE
  • −Two-stroke fuel mixing

Buy it if: Owners wanting a gas handheld for medium yards.

Skip it if: You want to avoid fuel mixing.

5

Best Budget

echosari ECHO PB-2520 25.4cc Handheld Leaf Blower

Our verdict: The least expensive Echo handheld, though specs are thin.

The PB-2520 is a 25.4 cc handheld blower in the $100 to $200 bucket, the lowest price here. The listing gives no airflow figure, and the title is oddly worded. The engine size matches the X Series handheld, which suggests similar class, but that is inference, not a stated number.

It ranks last because without a stated CFM we cannot compare its output to the others, and an unverified title is a risk. The cost is the draw: it undercuts every other Echo here.

It suits small yards and light cleanup. The caveat is the missing airflow, so skip it if you need a confirmed number, and verify the CFM on the manufacturer page and confirm the seller before ordering.

Engine
25.4 cc
Style
Handheld
Price bucket
$100-200
Airflow
Not listed

What we like

  • +Lowest price bucket
  • +Handheld design
  • +25.4 cc engine
  • +Echo model

Watch out for

  • −No airflow figure
  • −Odd listing title

Buy it if: Small yards and light cleanup.

Skip it if: You need a confirmed CFM number.

Methodology

How We Ranked These

Airflow

We compared stated CFM as the main measure of clearing power.

Carry style

We weighed backpack against handheld for fatigue and yard size.

Power source

We compared gas and 56V cordless for upkeep and runtime.

Spec completeness

We penalized listings missing airflow or other key figures.

Value

We placed each model in its price bucket.

Every Primea Score uses the same weights: Performance 30% · Build & Materials 20% · Everyday Usability 20% · Value 20% · Owner Satisfaction 10%. Full scoring rules

Buyer's guide

How to Pick the Right One for You

By Yard Size

Larger yards call for backpacks.

YardOur pick
Acre or moreEcho 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower
Large, commercial usePB-770T - Echo Backpack Blower - Commercial Grade 63.3 cc
Mid-sized, quietEcho eFORCE 56V 151 MPH 526 CFM Cordless Battery Powered Handheld
Small to medium, gasEcho 172 MPH 456 CFM 25.4 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Handheld Leaf
Small, light cleanupechosari ECHO PB-2520 25.4cc Handheld Leaf Blower

By Budget

SpendOur pick
$100-200echosari ECHO PB-2520 25.4cc Handheld Leaf Blower
$200-500, cordlessEcho eFORCE 56V 151 MPH 526 CFM Cordless Battery Powered Handheld
$200-500, gasEcho 172 MPH 456 CFM 25.4 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Handheld Leaf
$500+, commercialPB-770T - Echo Backpack Blower - Commercial Grade 63.3 cc
$500+, maximum powerEcho 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower

Gas vs Cordless

Gas

Long runtime and strong output, with fuel mixing. The X Series backpack, PB-770T and X Series handheld are gas.

Cordless

Quiet with no fuel, limited by battery. The eFORCE 56V is the cordless option.

Choose gas for large lots and cordless for quiet suburban yards.

By Carry Style

PreferenceOur pick
Long sessionsPB-770T - Echo Backpack Blower - Commercial Grade 63.3 cc
Maximum outputEcho 220 MPH 1110 CFM 79.9 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Backpack Blower
Lightweight grab-and-goEcho eFORCE 56V 151 MPH 526 CFM Cordless Battery Powered Handheld
Gas handheldEcho 172 MPH 456 CFM 25.4 cc Gas 2-Stroke X Series Handheld Leaf

For Wet Leaves Specifically

Look for

High CFM, since wet leaves need more air volume.

In this ranking

The X Series backpack leads at 1110 CFM, then the PB-770T at 756 CFM.

When to Spend More

Spend more if

You clear a large lot often. The 1110 CFM backpack saves time.

Save if

Your yard is small. The eFORCE or X Series handheld is enough.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Echo is most powerful?+

The X Series backpack at 1110 CFM and 220 MPH tops the range we reviewed, with the PB-770T at 756 CFM a distant second. Both are backpacks, so they suit long sessions and big lots, not quick tidy-ups.

Do Echo gas blowers need mixed fuel?+

The X Series models are 2-stroke, which typically means oil-mixed fuel. Check the manual for the ratio. The eFORCE battery model avoids mixing entirely, which suits owners who dislike fuel handling. For occasional use, gas fuel also goes stale between seasons.

Is the eFORCE worth it over a gas handheld?+

Its 526 CFM beats the 456 CFM gas handheld and skips fuel. Check battery runtime for your yard, since the listing does not state it, and consider a spare pack for larger lawns. A second battery doubles your working time at extra cost.

Why is the PB-2520 ranked last?+

The data gives no airflow figure, so we cannot compare its output, and the listing title is oddly worded. Verify the CFM and seller before buying, and compare to the X Series handheld, which at least states 456 CFM and 172 MPH. A cheap price is no bargain if the output is unknown.

Can a handheld clear a large yard?+

The eFORCE and X Series handheld can handle medium yards, but a backpack like the PB-770T saves your arm on larger ones. Handheld fatigue builds quickly on long sessions, so match the carry style to your stamina.

How do I maintain a gas blower?+

Use fresh fuel and keep the air filter clean. Drain fuel before long storage so it does not gum up the carburetor, especially on the 2-stroke X Series models. Stale mix is the leading cause of hard starting the next autumn.

Final take

Buy the X Series backpack only if you clear acres or heavy wet leaves, and the PB-770T for large properties that do not need the flagship. Most suburban yards are better served by the eFORCE, which delivers 526 CFM without fuel. Choose the gas X Series handheld if you want unlimited runtime, and treat the PB-2520 as a cheap option until you confirm its airflow figure.

More Ranked & Reviewed Guides