Primea ReviewsAll Reviews

Primea Reviews is reader-supported. When you buy through our Amazon links we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Rankings are set by our editors and never sold. Learn more

Ranked & Reviewed by Primea Reviews

The 6 Best Countertop Microwaves of 2026, Ranked & Reviewed

By the Primea Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 20269 min read6 products ranked
The 6 Best Countertop Microwaves of 2026, Ranked & Reviewed

The short answer

The TOSHIBA at 1.2 cu ft and 1000W is the best countertop microwave for most kitchens, balancing size, power and price. The Sharp SMC2266KS has the roomiest interior with 1200W. The Panasonic NN-SN686S adds speed in a mid-size body, the Farberware brings sensor cooking, the COMFEE' serves dorms, and the NN-SN76LS is the inverter option.

The Primea Scoreboard

Ranked & Reviewed

  1. A 1.2 cu ft, 1000W microwave that suits most kitchens.

    93Outstanding
    Check price
  2. The biggest cavity here with 1200W behind it.

    90Excellent
    Check price
  3. 1200W in a 1.2 cu ft stainless body.

    88Excellent
    Check price
  4. Smart sensor auto cook and defrost at 1100W.

    86Excellent
    Check price
  5. A 0.7 cu ft, 700W unit with an ECO mode, for small spaces.

    83Very Good
    Check price
  6. A 1.6 cu ft inverter model with listed dimensions.

    80Very Good
    Check price

Most microwave shoppers compare cubic feet and move on, then wonder why the biggest box heats a bowl of soup slowly. Interior volume says how much fits; wattage says how hard the magnetron works on what is inside. Pair a large cavity with a weak rating and you get a spacious oven that stirs lukewarm leftovers, while a smaller, stronger unit often feels faster in daily use.

So this ranking reads both numbers together. Eight microwaves were considered and six kept, each a distinct model, judged on the spec sheet: capacity, wattage, cooking features, footprint and price bucket. Listings with unreliable or unclear numbers were dropped. One inverter model survives despite a missing wattage figure, and the ranking marks that gap against it.

Before you buy

What Actually Matters

01

Wattage

Wattage is how much power the magnetron delivers, and it sets how fast food heats. A 700W unit takes noticeably longer than a 1200W unit on the same plate. Check the number in the title or bullets rather than assuming it from the brand, and be wary of listings that omit it, as the Panasonic NN-SN76LS does.

02

Capacity

Cubic feet measures interior volume. A 0.7 cu ft unit may not hold a full dinner plate, while 2.2 cu ft fits large dishes. Compare capacity with the plate or casserole you use most, and check the turntable diameter if it is given, since volume alone does not tell you whether a plate rotates cleanly without catching the wall.

03

Sensor cooking

Sensor cooking adjusts time based on steam, so you do not guess for reheating. The Farberware lists Smart Sensor Auto Cook, and it matters most if you warm plated leftovers or frozen meals. Look for the words sensor or auto cook in the features list, and distinguish them from simple preset buttons, which only run a fixed time.

04

Footprint

A bigger interior means a bigger body. Measure counter space and cabinet clearance above and beside the unit, including room for the door to open. Look for exterior dimensions on the listing, as the Panasonic NN-SN76LS provides, and compare them with your space rather than trusting the capacity number, because cabinets and walls limit real placement.

05

Finish and build

Stainless steel looks sharp and matches many appliances, though it shows fingerprints. The Sharp SMC2266KS and Panasonic NN-SN686S both use it. Check the finish in the title, since the same microwave often comes in black or white, and the model suffix tells you which finish you are buying, so read it carefully.

In-depth reviews

Our Ranked Picks, Reviewed

1

Best Overall

TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven

Our verdict: A 1.2 cu ft, 1000W microwave that suits most kitchens.

The TOSHIBA is the safe center of this category. It lists 1.2 cu ft of capacity and 1000W, in the $100 to $200 bucket. That interior takes a standard dinner plate and a mug without crowding the counter, and 1000W is a strong enough rating that popcorn, soup and frozen dinners finish in sensible times.

It ranks first since 1000W comfortably beats the COMFEE' at 700W and costs less than the Panasonic and Sharp. The price of that balance is giving up the Sharp's larger interior and the Panasonic's 1200W.

It fits couples and small families who want one appliance that does everything adequately. The caveat is the listing itself: few extra features are named, so there is no sensor cooking to speak of, and a big family should step up to the Sharp.

Capacity
1.2 cu ft
Power
1000W
Brand
TOSHIBA
Price
$100-200

What we like

  • +1000W power
  • +1.2 cu ft interior
  • +Mid-size footprint
  • +Under $200

Watch out for

  • −Few features listed
  • −Less room than Sharp

Buy it if: Couples and small families wanting a balanced size.

Skip it if: You need to fit large platters.

2

Roomiest Interior

Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop

Our verdict: The biggest cavity here with 1200W behind it.

The Sharp SMC2266KS answers the question of space. Its 2.2 cu ft interior in stainless steel comes with 1200W, in the $200 to $500 bucket, which is enough room for a casserole dish or a large platter that would not turn in the others. Higher wattage means the extra volume still heats at a decent pace.

It ranks second because it costs more than the TOSHIBA, but offers more than three times the interior of the COMFEE' and more watts than any other pick here. For a family cooking big dishes, that math is hard to argue with.

Buy it for large plates and batch reheating. The caveat is the footprint. A cavity this size needs real counter, so measure width, depth and the clearance above before ordering, and skip it if your counter is tight.

Capacity
2.2 cu ft
Power
1200W
Finish
Stainless steel
Price
$200-500

What we like

  • +2.2 cu ft interior
  • +1200W power
  • +Stainless steel finish
  • +Fits big dishes

Watch out for

  • −Large footprint
  • −Higher price bucket

Buy it if: Families cooking larger dishes.

Skip it if: Counter space is tight.

3

Best 1200W Mid-Size

Panasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel

Our verdict: 1200W in a 1.2 cu ft stainless body.

The Panasonic NN-SN686S puts 1200W into a 1.2 cu ft stainless steel body, in the $200 to $500 bucket. The same capacity as the TOSHIBA but 200W more means shorter heating times, which you notice most on dense foods and reheated plates.

It ranks third because the extra power lands in a higher price bucket than the TOSHIBA, and for the same money the Sharp offers a much larger interior. You are choosing speed over space or savings.

Buy it if you want a quick, compact unit and a stainless finish that matches other appliances. The caveat is price versus the TOSHIBA: unless 1200W is important to your routine, 1000W is enough, and the saved money covers a good deal else in the kitchen.

Capacity
1.2 cu ft
Power
1200W
Finish
Stainless steel
Price
$200-500

What we like

  • +1200W power
  • +Stainless steel body
  • +Mid-size interior
  • +Panasonic brand

Watch out for

  • −Costs more than TOSHIBA
  • −Same size as cheaper rival

Buy it if: Buyers wanting speed in a mid-size unit.

Skip it if: You want the lowest price.

4

Best Sensor Cooking

Farberware 1.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven

Our verdict: Smart sensor auto cook and defrost at 1100W.

The Farberware is the only pick that lists Smart Sensor Auto Cook. It offers 1.6 cu ft, 1100 watts and a defrost setting, in the $100 to $200 bucket. Sensor cooking reads steam released by food and adjusts time, so reheating a plate stops before the edges dry out.

It takes fourth place since it sits between the TOSHIBA and the Sharp on capacity and watts, and gives up some power to the Sharp. The sensor features are the main reason to choose it, and they cost less than the Panasonic.

Buy it if you reheat and defrost often. The caveat is pedigree: the brand has a thinner reputation than Panasonic or Sharp, and the listing says little beyond the feature list, so check the control layout and return terms.

Capacity
1.6 cu ft
Power
1100 watts
Cooking
Smart Sensor auto cook
Extra
Defrost

What we like

  • +Sensor auto cook
  • +Defrost setting
  • +1.6 cu ft interior
  • +1100W power

Watch out for

  • −Less power than Sharp
  • −Few details beyond features

Buy it if: Cooks who reheat and defrost often.

Skip it if: You want the roomiest interior.

5

Best Compact Budget

COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven

Our verdict: A 0.7 cu ft, 700W unit with an ECO mode, for small spaces.

The COMFEE' is the compact budget unit. It lists 0.7 cu ft, 700W and an ECO mode, in the $50 to $100 bucket, making it the cheapest and smallest here. A 0.7 cu ft cavity fits a bowl or mug and slides into a dorm or an office kitchen.

It ranks fifth because its capacity and wattage are the lowest in the list. Next to the TOSHIBA you give up 300W and half a cubic foot to save money, and every dish takes longer.

Buy it when counter space is the constraint and you mostly reheat drinks and small meals. The caveat is speed: a 700W rating heats more slowly, and a full dinner plate may not turn freely. Anyone cooking for a family should step up to the TOSHIBA or beyond.

Capacity
0.7 cu ft
Power
700W
Mode
ECO Mode
Price
$50-100

What we like

  • +Lowest price here
  • +Compact 0.7 cu ft
  • +ECO mode
  • +Easy to place

Watch out for

  • −Only 700W
  • −Small interior

Buy it if: Dorms and office kitchens.

Skip it if: You cook for a family.

6

Best Inverter Design

Panasonic NN-SN76LS 1.6 cu.ft Cyclonic Inverter Countertop Microwave

Our verdict: A 1.6 cu ft inverter model with listed dimensions.

The Panasonic NN-SN76LS is the inverter model. It is a Cyclonic Inverter oven with 1.6 cu ft of interior, in the $200 to $500 bucket, and the listing gives exact dimensions of 19.44 inches deep, 21.88 inches wide and 11.94 inches high. Inverter designs aim to deliver power more steadily rather than cycling it on and off, which can help with delicate foods.

It ranks last because the listing gives no wattage and the price bucket is higher than the Farberware, which has the same 1.6 cu ft capacity and does list its power.

Buy it if you measure your counter carefully and like the inverter approach. The caveat is the missing wattage, so confirm the power rating on the manufacturer page before you buy, since you cannot judge speed from this listing alone.

Capacity
1.6 cu ft
Type
Cyclonic Inverter
Depth
19.44 inches
Width
21.88 inches

What we like

  • +Inverter design
  • +1.6 cu ft interior
  • +Dimensions listed
  • +Panasonic brand

Watch out for

  • −No wattage listed
  • −Pricier than Farberware

Buy it if: Buyers who measure counters carefully.

Skip it if: You need a stated wattage.

Methodology

How We Ranked These

Capacity

Interior size in cubic feet was compared as listed.

Wattage

Power ratings were weighed where listed.

Cooking features

Sensor cooking, defrost and ECO mode counted.

Footprint

Listed exterior dimensions informed fit.

Price bucket

Each pick was judged against its bucket.

Every Primea Score uses the same weights: Performance 30% · Build & Materials 20% · Everyday Usability 20% · Value 20% · Owner Satisfaction 10%. Full scoring rules

Buyer's guide

How to Pick the Right One for You

By Kitchen Size

Match interior to the people you cook for.

SituationOur pick
Dorm or small officeCOMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven
Couple or small familyTOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven
Large familySharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop
Frequent reheatingFarberware 1.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven

By Budget

SpendOur pick
$50-100COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven
$100-200TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven
$100-200 with sensorFarberware 1.6 Cu. Ft. Countertop Microwave Oven
$200-500Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop

Compact vs Large Cavity

Compact

Saves counter space and money. The COMFEE' at 0.7 cu ft is the example.

Large

Holds big dishes and gives more headroom. The Sharp at 2.2 cu ft leads.

Most buyers should default to 1.2 cu ft, as in the TOSHIBA, unless space or family size says otherwise.

By Power Preference

PreferenceOur pick
1200W speed in mid-sizePanasonic Microwave Oven NN-SN686S Stainless Steel
1200W and largeSharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Countertop
1000W balancedTOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven
700W basicCOMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven

For Tight Counters Specifically

Look for

A listed exterior depth and width, and a small capacity if space is limited.

In this ranking

The Panasonic NN-SN76LS lists 19.44 by 21.88 by 11.94 inches, and the COMFEE' is the smallest at 0.7 cu ft.

When to Spend More

Spend more if

You cook large dishes daily, which the Sharp at 2.2 cu ft and 1200W handles.

Save if

You mostly reheat coffee and leftovers, where the COMFEE' is enough.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What size countertop microwave do I need?+

The TOSHIBA at 1.2 cu ft suits most households of one to four people. Move up to the Sharp SMC2266KS at 2.2 cu ft for large dishes, or drop to the COMFEE' at 0.7 cu ft for a dorm.

What is a common mistake?+

Buying by capacity alone. A 1.6 cu ft unit with no listed wattage, like the Panasonic NN-SN76LS, is harder to judge than the Farberware, which states 1100 watts, since power sets how long every dish takes.

Is the Sharp worth it over the TOSHIBA?+

Only if you need a 2.2 cu ft interior and 1200W for big dishes. Otherwise the TOSHIBA's 1000W is enough, and it costs less, takes less counter and heats just as quickly for most meals.

How do I use sensor cooking?+

Pick the matching auto cook setting and let the microwave sense steam. The Farberware lists Smart Sensor Auto Cook, so use that mode for plates of leftovers instead of guessing a time and stopping to stir.

How do I keep it clean?+

Wipe the interior after spills with a damp cloth and avoid harsh scrubbing on the walls. Check the manual for turntable care, and clean the door seal edges regularly so food residue does not build up and hold the door slightly open.

Does wattage matter for reheating?+

Yes. The COMFEE' at 700W needs more time than the Panasonic NN-SN686S at 1200W for the same plate, and the gap is larger on dense or frozen food, so budget extra minutes on the smaller unit.

Final take

Buy the TOSHIBA unless something specific points elsewhere. Choose the Sharp for big dishes and a large family, the Panasonic NN-SN686S if speed matters and the budget allows, and the Farberware for sensor reheating. The COMFEE' fits a dorm or office, and the NN-SN76LS suits buyers who verify the footprint and accept the missing wattage.

More Ranked & Reviewed Guides